CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Ted Conlon
Fourstar Group USA, Inc.
189 Main St., Ste. 31
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a smartphone lens from China

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter received by this office on January 30, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned.

The merchandise under consideration is the e-circuit wide-angle smartphone lens. This wide-angle lens slips onto a smartphone to increase the area that your phone camera can capture. Moreover, this lens can clip to the front smartphone camera for self-portraits and onto the rear camera for panoramic shots. It is not suitable for phones with built-in wide-angle lens.

The applicable subheading for the e-circuit smartphone lens will be will be 9002.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for objective lenses and parts and accessories thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 9002.19.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9002.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division